It was in November 2016: We were harvesting the rosemary that we used to do our laboratory tests. We chose rosemary for its antioxidant properties but also because it was the ingredient of an essential recipe in the 18th century: Queen of Hungary water.
Let's first see in this article what is our approach to transforming a plant into a cosmetic product ingredient and then discuss the properties of rosemary in cosmetics.
From plant to cosmetic ingredient
Step 1: Harvest
In addition to revisiting historical recipes, sourcing plants from the Vegetable Garden of Versailles allows us to ensure that they are safe to use. Indeed, grown without fertilizers, weedkillers and pesticifrom, the rosemary we use will be safe for use on the skin. Once harvested, the plant is left to dry in order to be able to move on to the next stage: plant extraction.
Step 2: Plant extraction
Once the plant is dry, we entrust it to a company specializing in plant extraction, which will extract the active molecules in rosemary (flavonoids, diterpenes and phenolic acids whose properties are listed below). She ensures that the extraction method chosen is the most suitable for the plant and that it does not deteriorate the active molecules.
Step 3: The cosmetic ingredient
So why is rosemary used in natural cosmetics?
- Astringent, it restores tone to the skin. It regulates sebum secretions.
- Purifying, it purifies problem skin and helps bring impurities to the surface and unclog pores.
- Antioxidant, it helps the skin to regenerate and fight against the effects of aging, firms the skin and reduces wrinkles
- Tonic, it has a beneficial action on the scalp by preventing hair loss and dandruff.
These properties give it indications on the prevention of the signs of aging on mature skin (thanks to its antioxidant action, but also on combination and acne-prone skin.
The properties of rosemary in cosmetics
Many scientific studies have been conducted on rosemary. Its benefits are explained by its content of many active substances whose effects on the body are recognized:
- F'slavonoïfrom which are powerful antioxidants that neutralize free radicals and thus prevent the onset of cardiovascular diseases and other diseases related to aging;
- from diterpenes which are known to be antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory;
- from phenolic acids ;
- from phytoestrogènes which act like female hormones;
- gasoline rich in camphor, cineole, alpha-pinene, borneol and camphene. Rosemary is scientifically recognized for its beneficial effects on gastric disorders, rheumatic disorders, blood circulation, improvement of liver functions and as a mild antiseptic.
Would you like more information on Rosemary? Consult the following sources:
Monograph Rosemary Rosmarinus officinalis L. (Lamiaceae) (USDA 2008)
Romarin (Boullard 2001; Bruneton 1999)